tagline

GET IN TOUCH & FIND OUT MORE

information@havering-college.ac.uk

Course enquiries: blank01708 462801

General enquiries: blank01708 455011




privacy and cookies policy

Website Privacy and Cookies Policy 
Introduction

Companies that gather personal data have to, by law, notify the Information Commissioner that they are doing so. At Havering College of Further and Higher Education we are totally committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us keeping it safe and secure. Havering College of F. & H.E. complies with this requirement, and its Data Protection Registration No. is Z8608861.

Principles of Data Protection
Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. The Data Protection Act 1998 states that data must be:
• fairly and lawfully processed;
• processed for limited purposes;
• adequate, relevant and not excessive;
• accurate;
• not kept longer than necessary;
• processed in accordance with the data subject's rights;
• secure;
• not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of 'obtaining', holding' and 'disclosing'.

The full explanation of the principles can be found here www.ico.gov.uk
The sections below explain the Havering College of F. & H.E. privacy policy.
1. Statement of intent
2. Information on users
3. Use of Cookies
4. Disclosing Personal Information
5. Access to your Personal Information
6. Direct Marketing
7. Users under 18 years 

Statement of intent
From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name, e-mail address etc) in order to receive or use services on our web site. By entering your details in the form fields requested, Havering College of F. & H.E. will be able to provide you with the services you choose and provide you with the information you wish to receive. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not in any event share or disclose your data with any other third party without first obtaining your consent. Havering College of F. & H.E. will act in accordance with current UK legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Information on Users and Cookies
During the course of any visit to the Havering College of F. & H.E. web site, the pages which you see, along with something called a 'Cookie', are downloaded to your computer (see below for more information on Cookies). Most, if not all, web sites do this, and that's because Cookies allow the web site to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably you its user) has visited the web site before and re-use any preferences set from previous visits. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of you our visitor.

Use of Cookies
A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. The one set by the Havering College of F. & H.E. web site can only be read by the College’s web site and will not expose you to any security risks. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used, this is perfectly safe and doesn't affect the performance of your computer in any way. It does mean that if you're using the same computer we can potentially recognise you when you revisit our web site.

At Havering College we use Cookies in the Following Ways:
To track how visitors reach our site and the path they take through it to help us improve our service to you. For example, we use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. Find our more about how these cookies are used on the Google Privacy site.

To monitor and manage our website traffic.
To understand how our advertising campaigns and promotions within the Havering College website are working to improve our site design and promotions. None of the cookies used on our website collect personally identifiable information about you and no information is passed to third parties

How to Control and Delete Cookies 
Havering College will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by us, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer (including those from this visit) as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Disclosing Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to Havering College of F. & H.E. we have legal obligations towards you in the way we handle that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. This may be accomplished by writing to Havering College of F. & H.E. at:
Havering College of F. & H.E.
Ardleigh Green Road,
Hornchurch,
Essex,
RM11 2LL
Telephone: 01708 455011
Fax: 01708 462788
E-mail – information@havering-college.ac.uk Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us. Please note that Havering College of F. & H.E. reserves the right to charge a fee for responding to information requests.

Direct Marketing
As Havering College's web site expands, there will be more opportunities to enhance what we provide to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other Havering College of F. & H.E. services and products which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to receive information on them. Havering College of F. & H.E. will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to the College will only be used within Havering College of F. & H.E. , and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by UK governing law to disclose information to law enforcement agencies as required.

Users under 18 years
Should you be under 18 years, please make sure that you obtain a parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to the Havering College of F. & H.E. web site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.